York GSA By-Elections Announcement
Over the past few days, you have all been voting in our annual by-election to decide who will represent you this academic year! We hold these second round of elections in order to fill any positions that were left vacant after the first Autumn Elections. You can see below the results from each election, if you would like to see a full breakdown of the results, please email representation@yorkgsa.org.
Part-Time Officer Elections
Chair of Council – David Libeau (114 votes)
PGT Students’ Officer – Javjhlan Otgonsuren (70 votes)
Part-Time Students’ Officer – Gail Williams (77 votes)
Colleges Officer – Li Yao (75 votes)
GTA Officer – Edmund Gyimah (102 votes)
Distance Learning Students’ Officer – Francis Ogoke (61 votes)
Course Representative Elections
Centre for Women’s Studies By-Elections
- Women’s and Gender Studies MA Course Representative – Janeen Mantin (2 votes)
GSA Computer Science By-Elections
- Advanced Computer Science MSC Course Representative – Alex Mohandas (7 votes)
GSA English and Related Studies By-Elections
- English Literary Studies MA Course Representative – Alisha Greenall (7 votes)
- Global Literature and Culture MA Course Representative – Janet Sunny (7 votes)
- Eighteenth-Century Studies MA Course Representative – Claire Paddison (3 votes)
GSA Education By-Elections
- Applied Linguistics PhD Course Representative – Linghui Diao (3 votes)
GSA Chemistry By-Elections
- Chemistry PhD Course Representative – Ryan Barker (7 votes)
GSA Philosophy By-Elections
- Philosophy PhD Course Representative – Angelos Sofocleous (3 votes)
- Philosophy MA Course Representative – Jack Hoggett (2 votes)
GSA Sociology By-Elections
- Social Media and Interactive Technologies MSC Course Representative – Re-Open Nominations (RON) (2 votes)
- Social Media and Social Research MA Course Representative – Ana Karina Huircan Fuentes (2 votes)
GSA Biology By-Elections
- Biodiversity, Ecology and Ecosystems MSC Course Representative – Joe Nightingale (5 votes)
- Industrial Biotechnology MSC Course Representative – Emily Palframan (5 votes)
- Biology MSC Course Representative – Megan-Cherise Kerr (5 votes)
GSA Archaeology By-Elections
- Digital Heritage MSC Course Representative – Eleanor Drew (5 votes)
- Conservation Studies PhD – Samir Belgacem (6 votes)
GSA The York Law School By-Elections
- International Corporate and Commercial Law LLM Course Representative – Amr Elshorbagy (6 votes)
- Art Law LLM Course Representative – Kristyna Pickova (2 votes)
- International Human Rights Law and Practice LLM Course Representative – Bonheur Minzoto (10 votes)
- Legal and Political Theory LLM Course Representative – Alex Tant-Brown (2 votes)
GSA Environment and Geography By-Elections
- Environmental Science PHD Course Representative – Amieye Ikiriko (2 votes)
- Environmental Economics and Environmental Management MSC Course Representative – Harsha Thomas (4 votes)
- Environmental Science and Management MSC Course Representative – George Pullin (4 votes)
- Corporate Sustainability and Environmental Management MSC Course Representative – Sorcha Floyd ( 4 votes)
GSA The York Management School By-Elections
- Graduate Teaching Assistant Representative Role – Binjing Han (9 votes)
- International Strategic Management MSC – Navnish Aggarwal (3 votes)
- Innovation, Leadership and Management MSC Course Representative – Mohammed Abd Eljalil (4 votes)
- GSA Mathematics By-ElectionsGraduate Teaching Assistant Representative Role – Mihail Hurmuzov (4 votes)
GSA Social Policy and Social Work By-Elections
- Graduate Teaching Assistant Representative Role – LI YAO (2 votes)
- Global Crime and Justice MA Course Representative – NO VOTES
- Social and Public Policy MA Course Representative – Aimee Callander (4 votes)
GSA Health Sciences By-Elections
- Graduate Teaching Assistant Representative Role – Rashid Nawaz Rathore (1 vote)